North of England Shows
Sponsors & Links | E-Mail | help?

"The North of England Spring Show to be held at Warren Farm Equestrian Centre , Liverpool on April 11th and 12th 2020 has been postponed.

We will keep you posted when a new date has been decided.

The North of England Summer Show to be held at Arena UK, Grantham on June 27th and 28th 2020 will still go ahead as planned.

However  if this is not possible Arena UK has been booked for the 18th and 19th August 2020 as an alternative.

The Organisers of the North of England Show Series wish you all well during these very difficult and challenging times

Please stay safe everyone."  


NORTH OF ENGLAND SUMMER SHOW JUNE 27TH AND 28TH

To be held at Arena UK, Allington, Grantham, NG32 2EF
 
CDE 26th May
(Entries taken on day)

 Saturday 27th June  

HOYS Qualifiers for W Hunters, Cobs including Maxi Cob, Riding Horses. 2021 RIHS Qualifiers for Hunters (including Small & Amateur). Plus a range of other Horse classes.

featuring

The ‘Mrs Candy’ Supreme Ridden Show Horse Championship Final

&
The ‘Colosso Family’ Supreme Amateur Ridden Show Horse Championship Final  
(Both with a £1000 first prize)

HOYS Qualifiers for Show Ponies, WHP, SHP, Part Breds and Intermediates.
plus Pretty Polly Section and Novice WHP Class.

featuring
 The ‘Vale Farms Ltd’ Supreme Ridden Pony Championship Final
 The ‘Bryony Gribbin‘ Supreme Mini Pony Championship Final

 &
The ‘Donaldson Family’ Supreme Pretty Polly Ridden Championship Final
(All with £1000 first prize)


Sunday 28th  June

 
HOYS Qualifiers for Mini Mountain & Moorlands, Open Ridden Mountain & Moorlands, WHP Mountain & Moorlands and Ridden Coloureds plus Heritage WHP and CHAPS classes.  First Round & Olympia Qualifier for Senior Ponies & Horses.

featuring

The ‘Vanguard Property Holdings’ Supreme Ridden Coloured Championship Final
&
 The ‘Plevin Family’ Supreme Ridden Mountain & Moorland Championship Final
(Both with a £1000 first prize)


****Day 1 £1000 Finals ****

THE 'COLOSSO FAMILY' SUPREME AMATEUR RIDDEN SHOW HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP 2020

Kindly sponsored by 'Kim & Adrian Colosso'

Judges: Antony Gribbin & Cathy Church

Prize Money
(at the final)
1st - £1000 2nd - £400
3rd - £100 4th - £50 5th - £25 6th - £25 7th - £25 8th - £25
Sashes to the Champion and Reserve
Rosettes to all other prize winners and finalists

The highest & second highest placed Home –Produced horses will receive £300 & £200 respectively kindly donated by Mrs Irene Susca

At the qualifying shows listed below, the first and second prize winners in the Amateur Hack, Amateur Cob, Amateur Riding Horse and Amateur Show Hunter classes will qualify. Only the first and second prize winners will qualify.


Wiltshire Show (Supreme Ch & Res )
BSPS Area 15a (Hack, Cob, Riding Horse)
Royal Bath & West (Cob)
The Keysoe EC Spring Show(Hack, Cob, Riding Horse)
North of England Spring Show (Hunter, Hack, Cob, Riding Horse)
Suffolk County (Hunter)
NPS Area 14 (Hack,Cob,Riding Horse)
BSHA Northern Spring Show (Hack,Cob,Riding Horse,Hunter)
BSHA Southern Spring Show(Hack,Cob, Riding Horse,Maxi Cob,Hunter)
Royal Windsor (Hunter, Hack, Cob, Riding Horse)
Cheshire Premier (Hunter)
North East Counties (Hunter)
Stafford County (Cob, Hunter)
White Rose County (Hunter)
South of England Spring (Hunter ,Cob,Riding Horse,Hack)
Lincolnshire Spring(Hunter)
North of England Summer Horse Show
Midland Counties (Hack,Cob,Riding Horse)
SHB (GB) North West Show (Hunter)
BSPS Area 10 (Hack, Cob, Riding Horse)




THE 'MRS CANDY' SUPREME RIDDEN SHOW HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP 2020


Kindly sponsored by 'Kim & Adrian Colosso'

Judges: Cathy Church & Antony Gribbin

Prize Money
(at the final)
1st - £1000 2nd - £400
3rd - £100 4th - £50 5th - £25 6th - £25 7th - £25 8th - £25
Sashes to the Champion and Reserve
Rosettes to all other prize winners and finalists

At the qualifying shows listed below, the Champion, in the specified section, OR Winner in the specified class *, will qualify. If the Champion has already qualified then the Reserve Champion will go forward. If the Winner has already qualified then the 2nd prize Winner will go forward *. Only the Champion or the Reserve Champion / 1st or 2nd prize Winner qualify.


North of England Spring Show (Hunter, Hack, Cob, Riding Horse, Small Hunter *, Maxi Cob *)
BSHA Northern Spring Show (Hack, Cob,Riding Horse,Hunter, Small Hunter *, Maxi Cob *)
Hambleton (Cob, Hack, Riding Horse, Hunter)
BSHA Southern Spring Show(Hack, Cob, Riding Horse, Maxi Cob *, Hunter)
Nottinghamshire County (Cob, Riding Horse, Hunter)
Cheshire Premier (Hack, Hunter)
Royal Windsor (Riding Horse)
Lancashire Championships (Ch & Res Associate Horse)
North East Counties (Hunter, Cob, Hack, Riding Horse)
Suffolk County (Hunter, Hack, Maxi Cob *)
Royal Highland (Riding Horse)
Stafford County (Small Hunter *, Cob, Hunter)
White Rose County (Riding Horse, Maxi Cob *, Hack, Hunter)
South of England Spring Show (Small Hunter *, Riding Horse, Hack, Cob, Hunter)
Derbyshire Festival of Showing (Cob, Maxi Cob *)
Royal Cheshire County (Hunter, Hack)
Midland Counties (Hunter, Hack,Cob,Riding Horse)
Lurgan Show (N Ireland) (Supreme Horse)
North of England Summer Horse Show
Royal Three Counties (Small Hunter *, Hunter, Hack)
BSPS Area 15 (Hack, Cob, Riding Horse)
Three Shires Spring Show (Hack, Cob, Riding Horse)
Lincolnshire Spring Show (Riding Horse, Maxi Cob *)
BSPS Area 10 (Hack, Maxi Cob*)
Yorkshire SHB (GB) (Hunter, Small Hunter *)
SHB (GB) North West Show (Hunter, Hack, Cob, Riding Horse)
Royal Bath & West (Maxi Cob *)
Ponies (UK) Spring Classic (Cob)
BSPS Area 16 (Hack, Cob, Riding Horse)



 

The 'Vale Farms Ltd' Supreme Ridden Pony Championship 2020

Kindly sponsored by ‘The Gribbin Family’

Judges: Colin Peopall & Freda Newton

Prize Money
(at the final)
1st - £1000 2nd - £400
3rd - £100 4th - £50 5th - £25 6th - £25 7th - £25 8th - £25
Sashes to the Champion and Reserve
Rosettes to all other prize winners and finalist

At the qualifying shows listed below the Champion, in the specified section will qualify.
If the Champion has already qualified then the Reserve Champion will go forward.
Only the Champion or Reserve Champion will qualify.


Stafford County (SP)
BSPS Area 10 (SHP)
Royal Windsor (SHP)
BSPS Area 7 (SHP)
Nottinghamshire County (SP)
BSPS Winter Championships (SP/SHP)
North of England Spring Show (Ch & Res SP,Ch & Res SHP)
Cheshire Premier (SP)
Lancashire Championships (SHP/SP)
BSPS Area 4a (SHP)
Three Shires Spring Show(SP)
BSPS Area 3a (SHP)
Royal Three Counties (SP)
BSPS Mid Summer Show(SP/SHP)
BSPS Area 15a (SP)
Hambleton (SP)
BSPS Area 17 (SHP)
NCPA Nottinghamshire / Lincolnshire Show (SHP)
BSPS Area 15 (SHP/SP)
Suffolk County (SP)
NCPA Lancs Spring Show (SHP)
North East Counties (SHP)
Royal Bat
h & West (SHP)
Derbyshire Festival of Showing(SHP)
Royal Cheshire County (SP)
White Rose County (SHP)
Lincolnshire Spring Show (SHP)
Midland Counties (SHP)
Lurgan Show (N Ireland) (SP/SHP)
North of England Summer Pony Show (Ch & Res SP, Ch & Res SHP)
Royal Highland (SP)
BSPS Area 1b (SP)
BSPS Area 14 (SP)
BSPS Scottish Summer Championships (SHP)


 

The 'Bryony Gribbin' Supreme Mini Pony Championship 2020

Kindly sponsored by ‘The Gribbin Family ’

Judges: Freda Newton & Colin Peopall

Prize Money
(at the final)
1st - £1000 2nd - £400
3rd - £100 4th - £50 5th - £25 6th - £25 7th - £25 8th - £25
Sashes to the Champion and Reserve
Rosettes to all other prize winners and finalists

At the qualifying shows listed below the Mini Champion Show Pony, Mini Champion M&M Or LR of Hunter Type Class Winner* will qualify, as stated.
If the Champion has already qualified then the Reserve Champion will go forward.
If the winner has already qualified the the 2nd prize winner will go forward*.
Only the Champion or Reserve Champion/ 1st Or 2nd Prize Winner will qualify.


BSPS Winter Championships (M&M,SP,LR of HT*)
North of England Spring Show (Ch & Res SP,Ch & Res M&M,LR of HT*)
Lancashire Championships (SP, M&M, LR of HT*)
Nottinghamshire County(SP)
South of England Spring Show(M&M)
BSPS Area 7 (LR of HT*)
BSPS Area 10 (LR of HT*)
BSPS Mid Summer Show (Mini Supreme)
BSPS Area 3a (M&M/LR of HT*)
NCPA Lancs Spring Show(LR of HT*)
Royal Three Counties (SP)
Ponies (UK) Spring Classic (Supreme Mini M&M)
NCPA Nottinghamshire / Lincolnshire Show (M&M)
BSPS Area 4a (LR of HT*,SP)
Three Shires Spring Show(SP)
BSPS Area 15a (SP)
Hambleton (SP)
BSPS Area 15 (LR of HT*)
Cheshire Premier (SP)
North East Counties (SP)
Suffolk County (SP)
White Rose County(SP)
Lincolnshire Spring Show (SP, M&M, LR of HT*)
Derbyshire Festival of Showing(M&M)
Royal Cheshire County (M&M)
Royal Highland (SP)
Midland Counties (M&M)
North of England Summer Pony Show (SP)
Lurgan Show (N Ireland) (SP)
BSPS Area 17 (LR of HT*)
BSPS Area 1b (SP, M&M, LR of HT*)
BSPS Area 14 (SP)
NPS Area XI (M&M)
BSPS Scottish Summer Championships(LR of HT*)
TSR Spring Show (M&M)


 

The 'Donaldson Family' Supreme Pretty Polly Ridden Championship 2020

Kindly sponsored by ‘The Donaldson Family'

Judges: Lorraine Mallender & Malcolm Salter

Prize Money
(at the final)
1st - £1000 2nd - £400
3rd - £100 4th - £50 5th - £25 6th - £25 7th - £25 8th - £25
Sashes to the Champion and Reserve
Rosettes to all other prize winners and finalists

At the qualifying shows listed below the champion will qualify.
If the Champion has already qualified then the reserve champion will go forward.
Only the Champion Or Reserve will qualify.


BSPS Winter Championships
Lincolnshire Spring Show
Lancashire Championships
Cheshire Premier
NCPA Nottinghamshire / Lincolnshire Show
BSPS Wales
BSPS Area 1b
BSPS Area 3a
BSPS Area 4a
Three Shires Spring Show
BSPS Area 6
BSPS Area 7
BSPS Area 9a
BSPS Area 9b
BSPS Area 10
BSPS Area 11
BSPS Area 13a
BSPS Area 13b
BSPS Area 14
BSPS Area 15
BSPS Area 15a
BSPS Area 16
BSPS Area 17
Ayr
North East Counties
Hambleton
North of England Summer Pony Show
White Rose County




****Day 2 £1000 Finals ****

THE 'VANGUARD PROPERTY HOLDINGS' SUPREME RIDDEN
COLOURED
CHAMPIONSHIP 2020



Kindly sponsored by
‘Alan Marnie' (Vanguard Property Holdings in Spain)


Judges: Polly Coles & Angela Calvert

Prize Money
(at the final)
1st - £1000 2nd - £400
3rd - £100 4th - £50 5th - £25 6th - £25 7th - £25 8th - £25
Sashes to the Champion and Reserve
Rosettes to all other prize winners and finalists

At the qualifying shows listed below, the Champion and Reserve Champion will qualify.
Only the Champion and the Reserve Champion will qualify.


North of England Spring Show
BSPS Winter Championships
CHAPS (UK) South East Regional Show
CHAPS (UK) North West Regional Show (Derbyshire Festival)
Stafford County
Lancashire Championships
Royal Highland
Royal Windsor
White Rose County
Nottinghamshire County
Royal Bath and West
Midland Counties
BSPS Area 3a
NCPA Lancs Spring Show
Royal Three Counties
CHAPS(UK) Scottish Regional Show
CHAPS (UK) South Wales Regional Show
CHAPS (UK) North East Regional Show
BSHA Southern Spring Show
BSHA Northern Spring Show
North of England Summer Pony Show (HOYS and non HOYS sections)
Royal Cheshire County
Cheshire Premier
Suffolk County
Lincolnshire Spring Show
North East Counties
CHAPS (UK) South West Regional Show
CHAPS (UK)Spring Festival
Ponies (UK) Spring Classic
BSPS Area 15a




THE 'PLEVIN FAMILY' SUPREME RIDDEN
MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND
CHAMPIONSHIP 2020


Kindly sponsored by 'Simon & Sue Plevin'

Judges: Angela Calvert & Polly Coles

Prize Money
(at the final)
1st - £1000 2nd - £400
3rd - £100 4th - £50 5th - £25 6th - £25 7th - £25 8th - £25
Sashes to the Champion and Reserve
Rosettes to all other prize winners and finalists

At the qualifying shows listed below the Champion Ridden Mountain & Moorland will qualify.
If the Champion has already qualified then the Reserve Champion will go forward. Only the Champion or Reserve Champion will qualify.


BSPS Winter Championships
North of England Spring Show (Ch & Res BSPS & P(UK))
North East Counties
Royal Windsor
BSPS Area 7
Cheshire Premier
BSPS Area 10
Royal Bath & West
BSPS Area 4a
Three Shires Spring Show
Hambleton
BSPS Area 15
NCPA Nottinghamshire / Lincolnshire
Lincolnshire Spring Show
Lancashire Championships
Suffolk County
Otley
NCPA Lancs Spring Show
Derbyshire Festival of Showing(Ch Large,Ch Small Breeds)
Royal Highland (Champion Ridden M&M & Champion Ridden Highland)
Stafford County
White Rose County
Royal Cheshire County (Ch Large,Ch Small Breeds)
Midland Counties
BSPS Area 17
Royal Three Counties (Ch Large,Ch Small Breeds)
BSPS Area 3a
NPS Spring Festival
BSPS Area 6
Lurgan (Northern Ireland)
North of England Summer Pony
BSPS Area 1b
BSPS Area 14
NPS Area XI
BSPS Scottish Summer Championships
Ponies (UK) Spring Classic (Supreme Open M&M)
TSR Spring Show


THE 'MRS CANDY' SUPREME SHOW HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP 2019

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPION

1

TEMPLE OGUE
ridden by Jayne Ross

RESERVE CHAMPION

1

VIEW POINT
ridden by Robert Walker


 

THE 'THE COLOSSO FAMILY' SUPREME AMATEUR SHOW HORSE CHAMPIONSHIP 2019

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPION

1

SAATCHI
ridden by Kimberley Wright

with judges Craig Elenor & Charles Wilkerson

RESERVE CHAMPION

1

SECRET TIMES II
ridden by Lauren Mollard


 

THE 'VALE FARMS LTD' SUPREME
RIDDEN PONY CHAMPIONSHIP 201
9

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPION



THISTLEDOWN SEA MARINER
ridden by Lily Brennan

RESERVE CHAMPION

MERRYCORNER MISTER BUI
ridden by Harriet Dennison


 

THE 'BRYONY GRIBBIN FAMILY' SUPREME
MINI PONY CHAMPIONSHIP 201
9

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPION


THISTLEDOWN VODKA SODA
ridden by Jessica Summers

led by Sharn Linney

RESERVE CHAMPION

ELMSWOOD SPRING BUBBLE
ridden by Beatrice Taverner Burns

led by John Harvey


 

THE 'DUTCH DAME' SUPREME INTERMEDIATE CHAMPIONSHIP 2019


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPION



BRINDLEBROOK PRIME SUSPECT
ridden by Matthew Proctor

RESERVE CHAMPION

ROSEBERRY HIGH FLYER
ridden by Lucy Glover


THE SUPREME PRETTY POLLY RIDDEN CHAMPIONSHIP 2019


CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPION



HENIARTH YES SIR
ridden by Aston Potter Firth

led by Annouska Potter

RESERVE CHAMPION

THISTLEDOWN KINTRA
ridden by Frankie Summers

led by Helen Summers


THE 'SANDBORO STUD' SUPREME RIDDEN PART BRED & ANGLO ARAB CHAMPIONSHIP 2019

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPION

DRAKEMYRE PUTTIN ON THE RITZ
ridden by India Till

with sponsors Mark Collier & Kelly Phillips

RESERVE CHAMPION


BRINDLEBROOK PRIME SUSPECT
ridden by Matthew Proctor


 

THE 'PLEVIN FAMILY' SUPREME RIDDEN MOUNTAIN & MOORLAND CHAMPIONSHIP 2019

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPION

HIGHCROFT REBEL
ridden by Sarah Parker

RESERVE CHAMPION

ELLISTER ISLAY SPRUCE
ridden by Rebecca Penny


 

THE 'VANGUARD PROPERTY HOLDINGS' SUPREME RIDDEN COLOURED CHAMPIONSHIP 2019

CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHAMPION

1

KUNG FU PANDA
ridden by Emma Lucas

with judges Joy Hall & Karen Toynton Ward

RESERVE CHAMPION

2

LLYN RHYN KRYSTAL
ridden by Adam Forster


Pictures courtesy of Real Time Imaging